Prospective Students.  Find the information you need.

Tentative Schedules / Visa Procedures / Links


Every student enrolling at the University of Nice (including MBA Nice SF students), who IS NOT a citizen of one of the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Principality of Andorra, Principality of Monaco, Republic of San Marino, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Vatican City

MUST obtain a STUDENT VISA, covering the entire academic year period.

Depending on your situation, you may apply to one of the 3 following procedures.

Please read them carefully to know which procedure applies to your case.

 1. "VLS"/ “TS” PROCEDURE: BEFORE ARRIVAL IN FRANCE

If you are a citizen of any country OTHER THAN: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Principality of Andorra, Principality of Monaco, Republic of San Marino, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Vatican City

 AND you are coming to France for the first time

 You must obtain a student VISA called “VLS/TS” following this procedure:1.1   Before your arrival in France:

1.1.1     Register online in the Campus France website: www.campusfrance.org

1.1.2     Make an appointment at the French Embassy or Consular Service in your home country in order to apply for a student visa “VLS/TS” and obtain it

1.1.3     For your “VLS/TS” application you need to present in person the following items:

>         Passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the applicant’s last day in France (+ 1 photocopy). For non-citizens, proof of legal residence in your home country (visa, permanent resident card…) (+1 photocopy);

>         2 Long Stay application forms legibly filled out and signed (Remember to indicate a date of departure). Need help on how to fill the form? Click here;

>         2 passport-size photographs (color or black and white, 35x45 mm, clear background);

>         Letter of admission (pre-enrollment) from the University (+1 photocopy). 
This document is sent by the MBA Office only once the confirmation form and the payment proof are received
A PDF scan of the letter is sent by e-mail and the original is sent by regular post to the address you have indicated on the application form. If your address has changed, please inform immediately the MBA Office, otherwise the original of your letter of admission will get lost;

>         Financial guarantee: see conditions at your Consulate;

>         A printout of your ID number from Campus FranceCampus France cannot activate your account until you’ve completely finished creating your profile on their site (read the instructions carefully) AND sent them payment and a photocopy of your admission letter, SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE YOUR VISA APPOINTMENT;

>         A copy of your last Degree, Diploma, student ID, or transcript (+1 photocopy);

>         Round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy);

>         IF YOU ARE 28 y.o. OR OLDER: proof of medical insurance with coverage valid for France (+ 1 photocopy). You will have to prove that the coverage is valid while you study in France with a letter from your medical insurance.
IF YOU ARE LESS THAN 28 y.o.
: you will be covered by the French National Health Insurance ("Sécurité Sociale"). 
Extremely important: remember to bring along with you a Birth Certificate accompanied by an official translation. You will be asked by the "Sécurité Sociale" to submit this document in order to be delivered your Medical Insurance Card ("Carte Vitale").

 

2. UPON ARRIVAL IN FRANCE

If you are an Algerian citizen please see directly point 3.2 below

2.1.        Upon your arrival in France and within 2 months:

2.1.1   Register at the OFII (French Immigration and Integration Office):

Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration

208, route de Grenoble

Immeuble Space

06200 Nice Ouest

 

How to register at the OFII:

You must either present the following documents in person or send them by postal service as registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt – “lettre recommandée avec accusée de reception (RAR)”:

§  A Copy of the following passport pages:

·         Identity

·         VLS/TS Visa

·         Stamp and date of arrival on French territory

§  ‘Demande d’Attestation OFII’ form duly filled (this document is delivered by your home Consulate or Embassy along with the Student VLS/TS Visa)

2.1.2   You will then receive from the OFII:

§  A copy of the ‘OFII application form’ signed, dated and bearing the stamp of CROUS or UNS along with the mention “Original transmis à l’OFII” (original forwarded to the OFII)

§  A receipt attesting the student’s application 

§  An appointment for the medical examination

2.1.3   After the medical examination, bring the results to the OFII office

2.1.4   Pay a tax fee in the amount of 55,00 EUR

2.1.5   The OFII will then put a special “vignette” on your passport and stamp it

2.1.6   Bring a copy of the Passport page bearing the “vignette” to the University Registrar

Key points to bear in mind:

-          Your VISA will be valid for travel in the entire Schengen Area  

-          If you plan to attend two programs in line (such as a summer program aiming to learn French as a foreign language followed by an academic program), you need to obtain admission to both programs before applying for your visa, in order for it to be valid for the entire period of study.

Nota Bene: Tourist visas CANNOT be extended in France.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The student visa “VLS/TS” is valid for 12 months maximum. If you are willing to continue your studies in France the following year you must obtain a Student Resident Permit “Titre de séjour – étudiant” delivered by the “Préfecture des Alpes- Maritimes”.

The application procedure to obtain the Student Resident Permit must be started within two months prior to your VLS/TS expiration date.

3. “TS” PROCEDURE

If you are a citizen of Algeria

AND you are coming to France for the first time

You must follow this procedure:

3.1   Before your arrival in France, same procedure as above see point 1.1.

3.2   Upon your arrival in France you have to obtain a Student Resident Permit “Titre de Séjour - étudiant” (TS) by registering at one of the following offices:

 o    From September 1st to January 31st

CROUS

Service International – CALIOPPE

18, avenue des Fleurs

06050 Nice Cedex 1
http://www.crous-nice.frPhone:         +33 (0)4 92 15 50 50

Fax:            +33 (0)4 93 86 89 42

Monday to Thursday from 9 am to 4:30 pm
Friday from 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Bus lines:     #14; #27 

o    From February 1st to August 31st

Préfecture des Alpes-Maritimes
   Guichet Etudiants Etrangers
   Centre administratif (CADAM)
   Route de Grenoble
   06286 NICE

Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9 am to 14:30 pm
http://www.alpes-maritimes.pref.gouv.fr/

Phone:         +33 (0)4 93 72 20 00

(Monday to Friday from 14:30 pm to 4 pm)

    Fax:    +33 (0)4 93 72 22 99

    Bus lines:     #23

  How to register for a “Titre de séjour”:

You must present in person the following documents:

§  Copy of the following passport pages:
·         Identity
·         Visa
·         Stamp and date of arrival on French territory

§  “Justificatif de ressources” (A certificate of financial guarantee)

§  Certificate of enrollment at the University of NiceSophia Antipolis

§  Copy of transcripts (University results)

3.3   The officer in charge at the CALIOPPE or Préfecture application bureau will then give you:

§  A receipt called “Attestation de dépôt” stamped by CROUS or UNS

3.4   Two to three weeks later a receipt called “Récépissé de Demande de Titre de Séjour” will be available at the CALIOPPE office

Please note that this document cannot be considered as a « Titre de séjour »

3.5   You have to bring this “Récépissé” to the University Registrar

3.6   Final Step:

o    For Algerian students:

You will first have to pay a fee in the amount of 55,00 EUR and undergo the medical examination before being called at the CALIOPPE office to receive your “Titre de Séjour”

 

4. EXTENSION / RENEWAL PROCEDURE

 If you already are in France and you are in one of the following situations:

  - You already have a 12-month VLS/TS and wish to extend it for the following year

 OR

  - You already have a student residents permit (“Titre de séjour”) and need to renew it

 Please contact: 

o    From September 1st to January 31st

CROUS

Service International – CALIOPPE

18, avenue des Fleurs

06050 Nice Cedex 1
http://www.crous-nice.fr

Phone:         +33 (0)4 92 15 50 50

Fax:            +33 (0)4 93 86 89 42

Monday to Thursday from 9 am to 4:30 pm
Friday from 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Bus lines:     #14; #27 


o    From February 1st to August 31st


Préfecture des Alpes-Maritimes

Guichet Etudiants Etrangers

Centre administratif (CADAM)

Route de Grenoble

06286 NICE

Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9 am to 14:30 pm

http://www.alpes-maritimes.pref.gouv.fr/

Phone: +33 (0)4 93 72 20 00 (Monday to Friday from 14:30 pm to 4 pm)

Fax:    +33 (0)4 93 72 22 99

Bus lines:     #23




Academic Links

UNS: Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis official website

IAE: “Institut d’Administration des Entreprises” – Institute of Business Administration at the Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis official website

BU: « Bibliothèque Universitaire » Link to the UNS’s Library

SFSU: San Francisco State University official website

COB:College of Business at San Francisco State University official website

Student Life

Link for scholarships, help for housing, transport…

CROUS “Centre Régional des Oeuvres Universitaires et Scolaires”

Links to the mutual health insurance companies for students:
LMDE "La Mutuelle Des Etudiants"
MEP "Mutuelle des Etudiants de Provence"

Links to Youth Hostels in Nice (Auberges de Jeunesse):
LES CAMELIAS
VILLA SAINT EXUPERY
AUBERGE DE JEUNESSE DU MONT ALBAN

Link to DORMITORIES (Résidences Universitaires)

Tests

You will find here a selection of links to the required English language and other required and/or useful tests.

The official website for the GMAT test where you will find all the information needed to prepare and sit the exam.

The IELTS test website

The TOEFL test website

TOEIC test official website
Our TOEIC test webpage (in French)

 

Accreditation

AACSB official website, where you will find all the details about SFSU accreditation.

Qualicert official website, the accreditation of the IAE – Institute of Business Administration at University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis

Europe

The official website of the European Union in the official 14 languages of the E.U.

ECTS:The European Credit Transfer System for educational credits.

Visas

Campus France:The official French site for the VISA procedure

OFII : Office Français de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration.

Embassies: http://www.expatries.diplomatie.gouv.fr/Default.aspx?SID=12292

Here is the list of all the embassies in France with their addresses and phone numbers.

Préfecture des Alpes-Maritimes: The official link of the District of Nice's central administration offices (in French).

A useful webpage for foreign students visa procedure (in French).

Locations

City of Nice

San Francisco:
http://www.onlyinsanfrancisco.com/
http://www.sfgov.org/